2014 CWSF Daily Schedule

 


Wednesday: August 27, 2014 (PDF)

Thursday: August 28, 2014 (PDF)

Friday: August 29, 2014 (PDF)

Saturday: August 30, 2014 (PDF)

Sunday: August 31, 2014 (PDF)

Monday: September 1, 2014 (PDF)


 

Wednesday, August 27

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

8 AM

Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Judging

Horse Arena

9 AM

Jr. Fair Beef Judging

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Jr. Fair Swine Market Animal Judging

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Jr. Fair Sheep Market Animal Judging

Pat’s Barn

9 AM

Poultry Judging

Small Animal Building

9 AM

Jr. Fair Cultural Arts Judging

Jr. Fair Expo Building

9 AM

Jr. Fair Booth Judging

John C. Lang Building

9 AM

Jr. Fair Youth Leadership & Self Determined

Jr. Fair Expo Building

9 AM

Jr. Fair Health & Citizenship

Jr. Fair Expo Building

9 AM

Jr. Fair Foods & Nutrition Judging

Jr. Fair Expo Building

9 AM

Open Class Non-Livestock Judging Begins

Expo II Building

10 AM – 7 PM

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Quilt Display

Expo II Building

10 AM – 10 PM

Antique Tractor Display

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Model Railroad Exhibit

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – Dark

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s Park

Noon – 8 PM

Round Barn Express Train Rides

Children’s Park

1 PM

Tae Kwon Do Demonstration

Family Entertainment Tent

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

2 PM- Close

Youth Day – Midway Rides

Midway

2 PM

Jr. Fair Dairy Fitters Special

Lang Show Palace

3 PM

Poultry Showmanship

Small Animal Building

3:30 PM

Christy Anna

Family Entertainment Tent

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

4 Pm – 8 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

5:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

7 PM

Market Animal Sale

Lang Show Palace

7:30 PM

David Nail

Grandstand

10 PM

Buildings Close

 

     
     

 

 Times Subject to Change

 

 

Thursday, August 28

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

8 AM

Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Judging

Horse Arena

8 AM

Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Judging

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Jr. Fair Llama Obstacle & Packing

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Open Class Non- Livestock Judging Begins

Expo II Building

10 AM – Noon

Super Bingo

Family Entertainment Tent

10 AM – 7 PM

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Quilt Display

Expo II Building

10 AM – 10 PM

Antique Tractor Display

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Model Railroad Display

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – Dark

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s Park

Noon – 8 PM

Round Barn Express Train Ride

Children’s Park

12:30 PM

Jr. Fair Animal & Vet Science

John C. Lang Building

12:30 PM

ClearWater Connection

Family Entertainment Tent

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

2 PM

Jr. Fair Exotic Animal Judging & Showmanship

Lang Show Palace

2 PM

Jr. Fair Goat Show

Pat’s Barn

2 PM

Howie Sturtz Orchestra

Family Entertainment Tent

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

4 PM – 8 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

4:30 PM

Christy Anna

Family Entertainment Tent

4 PM – 10 PM

Wristband Carnival Rides

Midway

5:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

6 PM

Dress-A-Cow

Lang Show Palace

7:30 PM

Howie Day

Grandstand

10 PM

Buildings Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Times Subject to Change

 

 

 

Friday, August 29

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

8:30 AM

Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Showmanship

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Jr. Fair Computer Judging

John C. Lang Building

9:30 AM

Jr. Fair Animal & Vet Science & Small Animal

Ice Arena Center

9:30 AM

Jr. Fair Cat Judging

Ice Arena Center

10 AM

Llama Demonstration

Family Entertainment Tent

10 AM – 7 PM

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Quilt Display

Expo II Building

10 AM – 10 PM

Antique Tractor Display

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Model Railroad Exhibit

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – Dark

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s Park

11 AM

Open Class Cat Judging

Ice Arena Center

Noon – 8 PM

Round Barn Express Train Rides

Children’s Park

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

3 PM

Jr. Fair Animal Awards Presentation

Lang Show Palace

3 PM

CWSF Scholarship Presentation

Lang Show Palace

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

4 PM – 9 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

4 PM – 10 PM

Wristband Carnival Rides

Midway

4:30 PM

Mainstreet Conservatory of Dance

Family Entertainment Tent

5:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

5:30 PM

Mainstreet Conservatory of Dance

Family Entertainment Tent

6 PM

Hotel Marshfield Championship Horse Pull

Horse Arena

7:30 PM

The Marshall Tucker Band

Grandstand

9 PM – 11 PM

A Girl’s Journey feat. The Phil Marshall Band

Family Entertainment Tent

10 PM

Buildings Close

 

     
     

 

Times Subject to Change

 

                                                      

 

Saturday, August 30

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

9 AM

Jr. Fair Cultural Arts, Leather, Ceramics & Pottery

Jr. Fair Expo Building

9 AM

Open Class Beef Judging

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Open Class Dairy Goat Show

Dairy Goat Tent

10 AM

Jr. Fair Electricity Judging

Jr. Fair Expo Building

10 AM

Jr. Fair Woodworking

Jr. Fair Expo Building

10 AM

Joe & Janice Musical Duo

Family Entertainment Tent

10 AM

Open Class Sheep Judging

Sheep & Swine Building

10 AM

Draft Horse – Youth Show Judging

Horse Arena

10 AM – 7 PM

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Quilt Display

Expo II Building

10 AM – 10 PM

Antique Tractor Display

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 10 PM

Model Railroad Exhibit

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – Dark

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s Park

11:30 AM

Central Wisconsin Country Dancers

Family Entertainment Tent

Noon

Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging

Lang Show Palace

Noon

Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging & Showmanship

Small Animal Building

Noon – 8 PM

Round Barn Express Train Rides

Children’s Park

Noon – 10 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

Noon – Close

Kids Day – Reduced Carnival Rides

Midway

12:30 PM

Cricket Spitting Contest

Ice Arena Center

1 PM

Free Milk

Welcome Tent

1 PM

Joe & Janice Musical Duo

Family Entertainment Tent

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

2 PM

Build-A-Crown with the Fairest of the Fair

Ice Arena Center

2:30 PM

4-H Clothing Revue Style Show

Family Entertainment Tent

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

4 PM

Hub City Jazz

Family Entertainment Tent

5 PM

Draft Horse Show – Specialty Classes

Horse Arena

5:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

7:30 PM

Ronnie Milsap

Grandstand

9 PM- 11 PM

Red Higgins & Yankee Train

Family Entertainment Tent

10 PM

Buildings Close

 

     
     

 

Times Subject to Change

 

 

 

Sunday, August 31

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

8 AM

Draft Horse Show – Halter Classes

Horse Arena

9 AM

Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging

Lang Show Palace

9 AM

Open Class Dairy Goat Show

Dairy Goat Tent

10 AM

Sheep & Fleece Show

Sheep & Swine Building

10 AM - Noon

MPK Christian Celtic Band

Family Entertainment Tent

10:30 – 6:30

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 8 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – Dark

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s’ Park

10 AM – 10 PM

Model Railroad Exhibit

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – 10 PM

Antique Tractor Display

Ice Arena Center

11:30 PM

Draft Horse Show – Hitch Classes

Horse Arena

Noon

Jr. Fair Mech. Science, Aerospace, Models etc.

Jr. Fair Expo Building

Noon

Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging

Small Animal Building

Noon – 6 PM

Family Day – Reduced Carnival Rides

Midway

Noon – 8 PM

Round Barn Express Train Rides

Children’s Park

Noon – 10 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

12:30 PM

Children’s Pedal Tractor Races

Ice Arena Center

1 PM – 3 PM

Elvis & Patsy Cline Tribute Artists

Family Entertainment Tent

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

2 PM

Whopping Weed Contest

Welcome Tent

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

5 PM

Open Class Llama Judging

Lang Show Palace

5 PM

Flossy Gust Memorial Boxing Show

Ice Arena Center

5:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

6 PM

Draft Horse Show – Hitch Classes

Horse Arena

7:30 PM

Green River Ordinance

Grandstand

10 PM

Buildings Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Times Subject to Change

 

 

       

Monday, September 1

Time

Event

Location

8 AM

Buildings Open

 

8 AM

Jr. Fair Dog Judging

Ice Arena Center

8 AM

Draft Hose Show – Halter Classes

Horse Arena

10 AM

Llama Pleasure Driving Competition

Lang Show Palace

10 AM – Noon

The Reunion Band

Family Entertainment Tent

10 AM – 4 PM

Overdraw’n Archery

Family Park

10 AM – 4:30 PM

Dock Dogs

Children’s Park

10 AM – 6 PM

Pony Rides

Children’s Park

10 AM – 6 PM

Farmer for a Day

Ice Arena Center

10 AM – 6 PM

Model Railroad Exhibit

John C. Lang Building

10 AM – 6 PM

Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

Children’s Park

11:30 AM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

Noon

WTPA Truck & Tractor Pull

Grandstand

Noon

Little Britches

Lang Show Palace

Noon

Draft Horse Show – Hitch Classes

Horse Arena

Noon – 4 PM

Wristband Carnival Rides

Midway

Noon – 6 PM

Round Barn Express Train Rides

Children’s Park

1:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy

Family Park

1:30 PM

4-H Shooting Sports Archery Competition

Ice Arena Center

2 PM

Llama Costume, Obstacle Course, Limbo

Lang Show Palace

3:30 PM

Magic with Kevin & Kathy Strolling Show

Around the Grounds

5:30 PM

Demolition Derby

Grandstand

7:30 PM

Buildings Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Times Subject to Change

 


image


image

Trackside Seating

Trackside seats for Central Wisconsin State Fair musical acts will go on sale at 10 a.m. on Monday, April 14, 2014.